2018 Festival Program

The films we enjoyed at our festival in 2018
(and the awards they won):

"Time"

Experimental Category

Time is an experimental, stop-motion animated short. It follows and explores time as a concept.

Submitted by Kieren Barnett,

from Edith Cowan University.

"iRony"

Experimental Category

A film that explores the relationship between man and technology, from the perspective of a phone. This animated film is based on the poem ‘Seven Billion' written by the film director.

Submitted by Radheya Jegatheva,

from Curtin University.

CONGRATULATIONS ON WINNING BEST PICTURE FOR THE EXPERIMENTAL CATEGORY.

"Reminiscence"

Experimental Category

A beautiful moment in time is revisited, over and over, until the memory falters.

Submitted by Matthew Ammon,

from Curtin University.

"Blazers"

Celebrate WA Category

The values and concerns as told by the radically inclusive community at Blazing Swan, an annual Burning Man event held in rural Western Australia.

Submitted by Michelle Vuaillat,

from Curtin University.

CONGRATULATIONS ON WINNING BEST PICTURE FOR THE CELEBRATE WA CATEGORY.

"Killing of the Bilikin Brothers"

Black Out Category

A subtitled 3D animation of an early contact story from the Dampier Peninsula, recorded in Bardi language by Tudor Ejai in 1969. It tells the story of two white pearlers at Cygnet Bay in May, 1885. 

Submitted by Adam Dann,

from Goolarri Media RTO.

CONGRATULATIONS ON WINNING BEST PICTURE FOR THE BLACK OUT CATEGORY.

"The Ancient Way"

Black Out Category

A short documentary about traditional Aboriginal Australian stories and understandings that have been passed down through oral storytelling, as told by Indigenous Elder Dr. Noel Nannup.

Submitted by Alexandra Nell,

from the WA Screen Academy. 

"When Harri met Salma"

Fountain of Youth Category

A Muslim woman, torn between two worlds, defies family expectations to take charge of her life.

Submitted by Alexandra Nell,

from the WA Screen Academy. 

CONGRATULATIONS ON WINNING BEST PICTURE FOR THE FOUNTAIN OF YOUTH CATEGORY.

"Kintsugi"

Fountain of Youth Category

Away from her hometown, a college student embarks on a journey that leaves her cultural identity at stake.

Submitted by Jin Kang Kock,

from the University of Western Australia.

"Richie's Shift"

Fountain of Youth Category

A discontent young man is pulled from his mundane shift at a rural petrol station by a gun wielding stranger, changing his life forever.

Submitted by Stefan Ainley,

from Curtin University.

"Filch"

Genreland Category

A Haphazard Bank Heist goes awry when the robbers get more than they bargained for.

Submitted by Alexandra Nell,

from the WA Screen Academy.

"Noah"

Genreland Category

A young woman, grieving her brother’s death,  confronts the man responsible and together they embark on a high-risk adventure.

Submitted by Alexandra Nell,

from the WA Screen Academy.

CONGRATULATIONS ON WINNING BEST PICTURE OVERALL.

"Memories"

Genreland Category

Trapped inside the memories of another, a young woman becomes desperate to find a way out.

Submitted by Lachlan Ward,

from Curtin University.

CONGRATULATIONS ON WINNING BEST PICTURE FOR THE GENRELAND CATEGORY.

"Crowded"

Music Videos

A young man struggling to come to terms with the recent loss of a loved one turns to substance abuse as a means of coping.

Submitted by Joshua De Boer,

from Curtin University.

CONGRATULATIONS ON WINNING BEST PICTURE FOR MUSIC VIDEOS.

Individual Winners

Best Director:      

Shane van Litsenborgh ("Noah")

Best Sound:      

Radheya Jegatheva ("iRony")

Best Screenwriter:      

Emma Beel ("Noah")

Best Cinematography:

Edwin Sitt ("Filch")

Best Producer (for Best Picture overall):      
Best Actor:

Sam Corlett ("Noah")

Hayley Edwards ("Noah")

Best Production Designer:
Best Actress:

Mikayla Merks ("Noah")

Ben Harris ("Filch")

Best Editor:

Radheya Jegatheva ("iRony")

the UNI GOONIES film festival

Subscribe to receive Updates from the UNI GOONIES

@2023 by NWS. Proudly created with wix.com

  • Black Facebook Icon